Shoulda Started

How much does the schedule decide a season?

Every fantasy league has a manager who swears the schedule ruined their season. We ran the numbers on a real league to see how much it really can.

The league is a real 12-team Sleeper league, half PPR, over the full 14-week 2025 regular season, with 7 playoff spots. It is the same league as the sample report. Team names are replaced with Team 1 to Team 12; every score is real. Nothing below is a simulation: each figure comes from the points teams actually scored, rearranged in ways the schedule could have arranged them.

Two ways to measure it

The first is luck: actual wins minus expected wins. Expected wins come from the all-play record, which plays every team against every other team every week. If you beat 9 of the 11 other scores in a week, you earned 9/11 of a win, whoever you actually played. Add that up over a season and compare it with the wins you got. The schedule luck guide goes through it step by step.

The second is the schedule swap. Keep a team's scores exactly as they were, but give them another team's opponents. Do that for all 12 schedules and you get the best and worst records that team's scoring could have produced. It is a very concrete answer to "what if I had their schedule?"

The luck numbers

The luckiest team was Team 4: 12-2 with 10.3 expected wins, which is +1.7 wins of luck. The unluckiest was Team 8: 6-8 on scores worth 7.9 wins, -1.9. Between them there is a spread of 3.6 wins, in a 14-game season.

That spread is the dramatic part. The typical team was much closer to fair. The average team was 1.0 wins away from its expected total, and 7 of the 12 teams were within one win either way. Luck across the league always adds up to zero, since every lucky win is somebody else's unlucky loss, so for each team that got a gift there is another that paid for it.

TeamRecordPointsAll-playExpectedLuckBestWorst
Team 412-21732.1113-4110.3+1.7138
Team 1211-31786.0104-509.5+1.6126
Team 99-51760.0107-46-19.8-0.812.58
Team 29-51725.890-648.2+0.8116
Team 108-61578.979-757.2+0.8114
Team 37-71600.085-697.7-0.7107
Team 86-81617.686-67-17.9-1.996
Team 116-81535.367-876.1-0.183
Team 16-81482.058-965.3+0.774
Team 75-91539.770-846.4-1.495
Team 63-111394.446-1084.2-1.262
Team 52-121040.018-1361.6+0.430

"Best" and "Worst" are the most and fewest wins each team would have had across all 12 schedules in the league, their own included, using their own scores every week. Half wins are ties.

Same scores, very different records

The schedule swap is where the numbers get uncomfortable. On average, the gap between a team's best and worst possible record was 4.4 wins. That is the difference between a playoff seed and a losing season, from the schedule alone.

Team 10 had the widest range. Their real record was 8-6. With Team 4's schedule they would have won 11; with Team 8's they would have won 4. Same players, same points, same lineup decisions.

Even the top scorer was not safe. Team 12 scored more than anyone, yet their record could have been anything from 6 to 12 wins depending on whose opponents they drew. A team's score is only half of each game; the other half is whoever happens to be across from you that week.

Did it change who made the playoffs?

The record leader was Team 4 at 12-2, but the most points were scored by Team 12 (1786.0), who finished 11-3. So the schedule did shuffle the top of the table. Further down, it mostly did not. If the 7 playoff spots had gone to the 7 highest-scoring teams instead of the best records, the same 7 teams would have made it. Seeds moved, but nobody was kept out by their schedule. No team finished three or more places away from where its points total ranked it.

That is the honest answer to the question in the title, at least for this league. Over the full season, scoring decided most of the standings: the real schedule happened to put teams roughly where their points said they belonged. But the schedule swap shows how easily it could have gone another way. The real schedule decided the margins, seeding and byes; a different one could have decided far more. In a league where those margins are thin, a single lucky week can be the whole story.

Why it does not even out

People often say luck evens out over a season. Sometimes it does, but 14 games is not many. Each week is close to a coin flip for teams in the middle of the league, and a run of three or four flips going one way is normal. A season ends long before the coin has time to balance. That is why luck is worth showing at all: it is real, it is measurable, and it is often big enough to matter.

How to use these numbers in your league

  • Use luck to settle arguments, not to rewrite the standings. Wins are wins; luck explains them.
  • Look at all-play and points scored alongside the record. A team with a poor record and a strong all-play is better than the table says.
  • The schedule swap is the most persuasive view: "with your schedule I would be 10-4" is hard to argue with when the scores are real.
  • Early in the season all of this is noise. It gets meaningful after eight or ten weeks.

Lineup calls change records too, separately from the schedule: see close games and lineup calls for how many losses a better lineup would have flipped. The sample report shows these season standings with luck and efficiency side by side.