Shoulda Started

Best ball vs managed leagues

In a managed league you pick your starters every week. In best ball you never do: after the games, your highest-scoring players are counted for you. That one difference changes what kind of skill wins.

This guide explains both formats, then uses a real 12-team Sleeper league from 2025 to show what best ball scoring would have done to its season. It is the same league as the sample report, half PPR, with a lineup of QB, 2 RB, 2 WR, TE, 2 FLEX, K, DEF and teams shown as Team 1 to Team 12.

Managed leagues

A managed league is the format most people mean by fantasy football. You draft a roster, and each week you choose which players start. Only starters score. You can also add players from waivers, drop players and make trades during the season, so the roster you finish with may look nothing like the one you drafted.

That gives a managed league two kinds of skill on top of the draft: setting lineups and working the waiver wire. It also gives you two ways to lose points you had on your roster: starting the wrong player, and leaving a slot empty when someone is hurt or on a bye.

Best ball leagues

In best ball, nobody sets a lineup. When the week's games are over, the scoring picks your highest-scoring quarterback, your best running backs and receivers, your best player for each FLEX slot, and so on, from everyone on your roster. That is your score for the week. You never bench a player who goes off, because there is no bench decision to get wrong.

Many best ball formats, including most best ball tournaments, also have no waivers and no trades: the draft is the whole season. Rosters are larger to make up for it, since you need cover for byes and injuries without being able to add anyone. On Sleeper, best ball is a setting the commissioner chooses for the league, and the league's other settings decide whether moves are allowed.

What each format rewards

  • Managed rewards week-to-week attention: reading injury news, matchups and snap counts, and getting start/sit calls right. A sharp manager can win with a thin roster by starting the right players.
  • Best ball rewards roster building. Depth and upside matter more than predictability, because a player who scores 30 one week and 3 the next is fine when the system only counts his 30. A steady player who always scores 10 is worth less than in a managed league.

It also changes how you draft. In best ball you want more players at the positions where scores swing the most, and you can draft two players from the same team or with the same bye week knowing you will not have to choose between them.

A real season, scored as best ball

Our league was a managed league. Every week, the code behind a Shoulda Started report works out the best lineup each team could have started from its own roster: exactly what best ball scoring would have counted. So we can rescore the 14-week regular season as if every lineup had been set perfectly, keeping the same rosters and the same schedule.

The league's teams scored 18,791.8 points between them. Scored as best ball, they would have scored 21,216.4, 12.9% more. That is 14.4 points per team per week: the average bench tax, which our lineup efficiency guide explains.

But points are not wins. With both teams in every game playing their best lineup, 8 of the 84 regular-season games (10%) would have had a different winner. Spread over the season, 10 of 12 teams would have finished with a different record: 5 better and 5 worse.

TeamRecordBest ball recordPointsBest ball pointsGain
Team 412-211-31732.11893.5+161.4
Team 1211-310-41786.02057.7+271.7
Team 29-510-41725.81945.2+219.4
Team 37-78-61600.01767.7+167.7
Team 99-57-71760.01936.3+176.3
Team 116-87-71535.31778.2+242.9
Team 75-97-71539.71773.9+234.2
Team 108-67-71578.91698.5+119.6
Team 86-86-81617.61806.8+189.2
Team 16-85-91482.01674.6+192.5
Team 63-114-101394.41573.4+179.0
Team 52-122-121040.01310.6+270.6

Team 12 gained the most points, 271.7, yet its record went from 11-3 to 10-4: its opponents gained too. Team 10 gained the least, 119.6 points, because it already set close to its best lineup most weeks. Team 7 improved the most, from 5-9 to 7-7. The team that scored the most points was the same either way.

The pattern is the important part. Every team scores more in best ball, so what matters is who gains more than their opponents. A manager who already sets good lineups gains the least, which is exactly why lineup skill is worth something in a managed league and nothing in best ball.

Which should your league play?

If your league likes to talk about lineup calls, trades and waiver wars, play managed. If people drift away by midseason or cannot check their lineups every week, best ball keeps every team competitive without the work. Some groups run both: a managed home league and a best ball league on the side.

What it cannot tell you

  • These rosters were built for a managed league, with waiver pickups and trades. A real best ball draft would produce different, deeper rosters, so this is a rescoring, not a simulation of a best ball season.
  • The best lineup is hindsight. No manager could have known every score in advance, so the gap between the two formats is not a measure of how badly anyone managed.
  • One league and one season. The share of games that change hands depends on how close the games were; see close games and lineup calls.

In a best ball league a Shoulda Started report still shows scores, all-play records and schedule luck, but skips bench tax, since there is no lineup to get wrong. For a managed league, the start/sit mistakes guide shows how often the bench outscored the lineup.